Scholarships Reserved For CALS Majors

As a student in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, you're eligible for $1 million in scholarships reserved specifically for majors and programs in our college. That’s in addition to aid you may qualify for from the University of Arizona.

The majority of CALS scholarships are not based on a specific GPA. That means you don’t have to have a perfect GPA to apply. Awards may be added or changed at any time, and amounts vary each year depending on available funding. Remember to talk with an advisor regularly to get the most up-to-date information about all of your financial aid options and to find out how to apply.

CALS Scholarship Opportunities By Major and Program

Agricultural and Resources Economics Graduate Program

  • Agricultural and Resource Economics General Scholarship
  • Eric Monke Memorial Scholarship 
  • Hollis A. Dixon Scholarship
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship

Agribusiness Economics and Management Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural and Resource Economics General Scholarship
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Hicks Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Hollis A. Dixon Scholarship
  • Joe Cacioppo and Lillian Cacioppo-Young Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr.  Student Support Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship

Agricultural Education Graduate Program

  • Horton E. Noon Memorial Scholarship
  • J.R. Cullison Scholarship
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship
  • Wallace Schafer Scholarship in Agricultural Education

Agricultural Technology Management and Education Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural Education General Scholarship
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Dave and Julie Cox Student Support Scholarship
  • Dennis and Carol Fiscus Endowed Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Hicks Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Horton E. Noon Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard Bendalin Agricultural Student Support Scholarship
  • J.R. Cullison Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship
  • Wallace Schafer Scholarship in Agricultural Education

Agricultural Systems Management Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural Education General Scholarship
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Dave and Julie Cox Student Support Scholarship
  • Dennis and Carol Fiscus Endowed Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard Bendalin Agricultural Student Support Scholarship
  • J.R. Cullison Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship
  • Wallace Schafer Scholarship in Agricultural Education

Animal and Biomedical Industries Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Albert M. Lane Scholarship
  • Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences General Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • E. Ray Cowden Scholarship
  • Holly R. Keppel Student Fellowship in Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • Hope I. Jones Scholarship
  • Otis and Martha Lough Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Roy L. Ax Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)

Animal Sciences Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Albert M. Lane Endowment
  • Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences General Scholarship
  • Arizona Horse Lovers Foundation Scholarship
  • Bob Umphrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Carol Anderson Entz and Donald C. Entz, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Chuck and Gwen Sheppard Memorial Scholarship
  • Dave Johnson and William "Bill" Fisher Scholarship
  • Dennis Armstrong Student Support Scholarship in Dairy Management
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • E. Ray Cowden Scholarship
  • Edward Tappan Scholarship
  • Harry M. Stevens Scholarship
  • Holly R. Keppel Student Fellowship in Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • Hope I. Jones Scholarship
  • Horton E. Noon Memorial Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Joseph Joyce, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Josh Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Kieckhefer Race Track Industry Endowed Scholarship
  • Mildred N. Vessels Scholarship
  • Odds on Racing Scholarship
  • Otis and Martha Lough Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Outlaw Inn Scholarship
  • Patricia “Pat” Stevenson Memorial Scholarship in Animal Science
  • Race Track Industry Scholarship
  • Richard H. Diven, Ph.D. '60 Memorial Scholarship for Animal Sciences
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Roy L. Ax Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship
  • W. T. McClelland Scholarship
  • William J. Van Arsdell Memorial Scholarship

Applied Nutrition Graduate Program

  • Bobby Reid Scholarship
  • Darrel E. Goll Graduate Fellowship for Nutritional Sciences
  • Dorothy H. Bowers Student Support Scholarship
  • Henry Tucker Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Nutritional Sciences General Scholarship
  • Paul J. and Gladys Bull Klingenberg Scholarship for Nutritional Sciences
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • W. T. McClelland Scholarship

Biosystems Analytics and Technology Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Faculty Scholarship
  • Agricultural Irrigation Engineering Scholarship
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Biosystems Engineering General Scholarship
  • Drs. Marion K and Donald C. Slack Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Harold C. Schwalen Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • John Replogle Family Scholarship
  • Kenneth A. Jordan Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship

Biosystems Engineering Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Faculty Scholarship
  • Agricultural Irrigation Engineering Scholarship
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Biosystems Engineering General Scholarship
  • Drs. Marion K. and Donald C. Slack Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Harold C. Schwalen Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • John Replogle Family Scholarship
  • Kenneth A. Jordan Scholarship
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship

Entomology and Insect Science Graduate Program

  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Dr. Lee S. Stith Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • Entomology General Scholarship
  • Jack Root Graduate Fellowship 
  • Laurence A. Carruth Scholarship
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship

Environmental and Water Resource Economics Undergraduate Major

  • Agricultural and Resource Economics General Scholarship
  • Hollis A. Dixon Scholarship

Environmental Sciences Undergraduate Major 

  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Dr. Ian Pepper Scholarship
  • Dr. Lee S. Stith Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Soil, Water and Environmental Science General Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship
  • T. F. Buehrer Memorial Scholarship
  • Wallace H. Fuller Scholarship

Family and Consumer Sciences Graduate Program

  • Amy Jean Knorr Scholarship in Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Dr. Naomi Reich Commemorative Graduate Fellowship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences General Scholarship
  • Helen M. Goetz Endowment in Family and Consumer Sciences Scholarship
  • Linda Redmann Memorial Scholarship
  • Mildred R. Jensen Hardin Memorial Scholarship 
  • Patricia Wylie Book Award
  • Ruth F. and Thomas J. Nesbitt Scholarship
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • Vivian Bancroft Swift Memorial Scholarship

Family Studies and Human Development Undergraduate Major

  • Amy Jean Knorr Scholarship in Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences Council of Alumni & Friends Legends Scholarship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences General Scholarship
  • FCS Council Scholarship
  • Jean M. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
  • Levy's Scholarship
  • Linda Redmann Memorial Scholarship
  • Patricia Wylie Book Award
  • Ruth C. Hall Memorial Scholarship
  • Ruth F. and Thomas J. Nesbitt Scholarship
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • Victor A. Christopherson Scholarship
  • Vivian Bancroft Swift Memorial Scholarship

Food Safety Undergraduate Major

  • Albert M. Lane Scholarship
  • Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences General Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • E. Ray Cowden Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Holly R. Keppel Student Fellowship in Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship

Microbiology Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Albert M. Lane Scholarship
  • Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences General Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • E. Ray Cowden Scholarship
  • Holly R. Keppel Student Fellowship in Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • Margaret Bilson Scholarship
  • Otis and Martha Lough Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Roy L. Ax Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)

Natural Resources Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Arrington Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Bruce D. Leopold Scholarship for Wildlife Management
  • C.P. Patrick Reid Scholarship  
  • C. Roger Hungerford Memorial Scholarship
  • Carstens Scholarship
  • Charles R. Coughlin Memorial Scholarship in Wildlife Management (Game)
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • Edward Tappan Scholarship
  • Ervin H. Zube Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Ervin M. and Marcell E. Schmutz Memorial Range Management Scholarship
  • Francis Colwell Scholarship
  • Fred N. Belman Memorial Scholarship
  • H. Lynn Anderson Endowment
  • Harry Wayne Springfield Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Horton E. Noon Memorial Scholarship
  • Kel M. Fox Scholarship
  • Martha I. Grinder Scholarship in Wildlife and Fisheries Resources (Graduate Students Only)
  • Natural Resources General Scholarship
  • O. Eugene Maughan Memorial Fund
  • Rick F. Seegmiller Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • William G. McGinnies Graduate Scholarship in Arid Lands Studies (Graduate Students Only)

Nutrition and Food Systems Undergraduate Major

  • Dorothy H. Bowers Student Support Scholarship
  • Food Science Scholarship
  • Georgia Fisher Scholarship 
  • Henry Tucker Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Jean M. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
  • Nutritional Sciences General Scholarship
  • Paul J. and Gladys Bull Klingenberg Scholarship for Nutritional Sciences
  • Ruth Cowden Scholarship

Nutritional Sciences Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Bobby Reid Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Darrel E. Goll Graduate Fellowship for Nutritional Sciences (Graduate Students Only)
  • Dorothy H. Bowers Student Support Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • Georgia Fisher Scholarship 
  • Henry Tucker Scholarship
  • Howard V. and Margaret C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Jean M. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
  • Joseph F. Cacioppo, Jr. and Lillian Cacioppo-Young Scholarship
  • Nutritional Sciences General Scholarship
  • Paul J. and Gladys Bull Klingenberg Scholarship for Nutritional Sciences 
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • W. T. McClelland Scholarship

Personal and Family Financial Planning Undergraduate Major

  • Amy Jean Knorr Scholarship in Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Family and Consumer Sciences Council of Alumni & Friends Legends Scholarship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences General Scholarship
  • FCS Council Scholarship
  • Jean M. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
  • Levy's Scholarship
  • Linda Redmann Memorial Scholarship
  • Patricia Wylie Book Award
  • Ruth C. Hall Memorial Award
  • Ruth F. and Thomas J. Nesbitt Scholarship
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • Victor A. Christopherson Scholarship
  • Vivian Bancroft Swift Memorial Scholarship

Plant Sciences or Plant Pathology Graduate Program and Undergraduate Major

  • Allen Kinnison Memorial Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Arizona Crop Improvement Association Scholarship
  • Arizona Turfgrass Scholarship
  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Dobrenz Student Support Scholarship
  • Dr. Lee S. Stith Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Hicks Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Horton E. Noon Memorial Scholarship
  • Howard Bendalin Agricultural Student Support Scholarship
  • John C. Smith Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Merritt R. Nelson Graduate Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Muramoto Scholarship
  • Plant Sciences General Scholarship
  • Pressley-Bryan Scholarship in Agriculture
  • Robert L. Gilbertson Graduate Student Support Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Rodgers Graduate Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Sky Blu Underwood Memorial Student Support Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship  
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship
  • Whitworth Student Support Scholarship
  • William A. Hanacek Memorial Scholarship in Plant Sciences

Retailing and Consumer Sciences Undergraduate Major

  • Bookstore Scholarship
  • Carol Anderson Entz and Donald C. Entz, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Dave and Tory Schechter Scholarship Endowment for Retailing and Consumer Sciences
  • Elizabeth Leigh Morton Memorial Scholarship
  • Ellen Goldsberry SRCER (Southwest Retail Center for Education and Research) Founding Director Scholarship
  • Enactus Scholarship
  • Excellence in Retailing and Consumer Sciences Scholarship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences Council of Alumni & Friends Legends Scholarship
  • Family and Consumer Sciences General Scholarship
  • FCS Council Scholarship
  • Gordon Brothers Scholarship
  • Gordon Erickson Scholarship
  • Janice and David Shelton Family Scholarship
  • Jean M. Stewart Memorial Scholarship
  • John, Clara and Caroline Bruhn Memorial Scholarship
  • Kenneth Mink Fine Rug Gallery Scholarship
  • Kimberly J. McManus-Lopez Scholarship
  • Leo Myslicki Memorial Book Scholarship
  • Levy's Scholarship
  • Linda Redmann Memorial Scholarship
  • National Association of Retail Buyers Scholarship
  • Patricia Wylie Book Award
  • Polo Ralph Lauren Scholarship
  • Quilter’s Guild of Tucson Scholarship
  • Ruth C. Hall Memorial Award
  • Ruth F. and Thomas J. Nesbitt Scholarship
  • Ruth Reed Cowden Scholarship
  • Spencer Block Scholarship
  • SRCER (Southwest Retail Center for Education and Research) Scholarship
  • Student Advisory Board Scholarship
  • TJLC (Terry J. Lundren Center for Retailing) Travel Scholarship
  • Victor A. Christopherson Scholarship
  • Vivian Bancroft Swift Memorial Scholarship

Soil, Water and Environment Sciences Graduate Program

  • Dr. Lee S. Stith Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Soil, Water and Environmental Science General Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • T. F. Buehrer Memorial Scholarship
  • Wallace H. Fuller Scholarship

Sustainable Plant Systems Undergraduate Major

  • Arizona Vegetable Growers Association/M.O. Best Student Support Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • George L. Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Hicks Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Howard Bendalin Agricultural Student Support Scholarship
  • John C. Smith, Jr. Student Support Scholarship
  • Reuben M. and Virginia Hess Scholarship
  • Seed Trade Association of Arizona and American Seed Trade Association Scholarship
  • Sky Blue Underwood Memorial Student Support Scholarship
  • Stanley Alcorn Scholarship
  • Steven E. Feffer Memorial Scholarship 
  • Warren C. Gill Memorial Scholarship

Veterinary Science Undergraduate Major

  • Albert M. Lane Scholarship
  • Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences General Scholarship
  • Bruce Phillip Rosen Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture
  • Dr. Wayne Beck Scholarship
  • E. Ray Cowden Scholarship
  • Holly R. Keppel Student Fellowship in Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • Hope l. Jones Scholarship 
  • Josh Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Lori Lewis Memorial Scholarship
  • Martin L. Handley and Cora Sparks Handley Scholarship

Water, Society and Policy Graduate Program

  • C. P. Patrick Reid Scholarship
  • Carstens Scholarship
  • Ervin H. Zube Scholarship
  • Kel M. Fox Scholarship
  • Natural Resources General Scholarship
  • O. Eugene Maughan Memorial Fund
  • William G. McGinnies Graduate Scholarship in Arid Lands Studies

Scholarships For Any CALS Major or Program

  • AgCat Open Student Scholarship Endowment
  • Aggie House Scholarship
  • Agriculture General Scholarship
  • Alma L. Wilson Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture
  • Alpha Zeta Alumni Scholarship
  • Arizona Guernsey Cattle Scholarship
  • Arizona Jersey Cattle Scholarship
  • Arthur J. and Mary Faul Scholarship
  • Bartley P. Cardon Scholarship
  • Bud and Justine Lemke Family Scholarship
  • C. R. Krimminger Scholarship
  • CALS Academic Programs Scholarship
  • CALS General Scholarship 
  • CALS Tipping Point Scholarship
  • Cameron Scholarship
  • Charles M. Cochran Student Support Scholarship 
  • College of Agriculture General Student Stipend
  • Dewhirst Scholarship
  • Dierking Student Support Scholarship
  • Frank MacD. Spindler Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank S. Boice Memorial Scholarship
  • Gary L. Pemberton Memorial Scholarship
  • Guido Marchello Memorial Scholarship
  • Hardt Community and Rural Development Endowed Scholarship
  • Joe K. Fannin Scholarship Fund
  • Joel Sweeten Memorial Scholarship
  • Kenneth Gunter Scholarship
  • Kingston J. Smallhouse Scholarship
  • Larry Tibbs Scholarship
  • Lionel D. Drake Scholarship
  • Lynham Student Support Scholarship
  • Mary Kidder Rak Scholarship
  • Maxine H. and Charles A. Lakin Scholarship
  • Orval and Leota Neely Knox Scholarship in Agriculture
  • P. E. and Mary Ellen Phillips Scholarship
  • Palumbo Endowed Scholarship
  • Perricone Family Scholarship
  • Pistor-Stanley Scholarships in Agriculture
  • Professor George E. P. Smith Memorial Fellowship (Graduate Students Only)
  • R. Keith Walden Graduate Student Support Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Roy Nelson and Quiteria M. Nelson Student Support Scholarship
  • Royce E. Richardson Student Support Scholarship
  • Ruben and Myron Winslow Memorial Scholarship
  • Sander/Canfield Graduate Student Support Scholarship (Graduate Students Only)
  • Shillingburg Student Support Scholarship
  • Shomo-Brown Grant-in-Aid Student Support
  • Smallhouse Family Scholarship in Agriculture
  • Tucson Rodeo Committee, Incorporated Scholarship
  • W. F. and Margie McCaughey Student Support Scholarship
  • W. Larkin Fitch Scholarship
  • William J. and Alice Parker Scholarship